Privacy Policy

Clinch Long Woodbridge Pty Limited, ABN 86 131 1321 191 trading as Clinch Long Woodbridge Lawyers (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as amended from time to time. This document explains our policy for dealing with personal information.

  1. What is personal information and sensitive information?
    Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or information from which an individual can be identified.
    Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes such things as criminal history.
  2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold, and why do we do so?
    General
    The kinds of personal information that we collect includes:
    (a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
    (b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;
    (c) information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase;
    (d) information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
    (e) if you are a prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
    (f) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices; and
    (g) surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring to improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services.
    Legislative and Regulatory requirements
    We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW) and to comply with our duty to the courts.
    If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information we cannot act for you. If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.
  3. What happens if you do not give us this information?
    It is your right not to give us any information and not to identify yourself to us. However, if you choose not to give us the personal information we request or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.
    If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information we cannot act for you and if you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.
  4. How do we collect personal information?
    We generally collect personal information directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent). We collect the personal information you give us electronically including information provided: through your use of our website; during phone calls with our representatives; when we deliver and administer our services; and on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you.
    We may collect personal information about you from third parties and will let you know if we do so.
    If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not lawfully have collected that information had we requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
    Cookies
    When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your computer. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. The cookie will not be able to identify you. If you do not want to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject them. We use cookies to collect data from our website to help us understand which are the most popular pages and when the peak usage times are, along with other information that helps us improve the content and make the navigation of our website easier.
    Links on our website
    Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of its Privacy Policy.
  5. How do we use your personal information
    Your personal information is collected in order that we can:
    (a) respond to your enquiries;
    (b) provide legal services;
    (c) to maintain our relationship and others;
    (d) employ competent and diligent personnel;
    (e) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services;
    (f) for research, planning, service development, security risk management ;
    (g) identify and (unless you tell us not to) let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you; and
    (h) do anything that we are required or authorised by the law to do.
    Generally, we will not use or exchange your personal information for any purpose other than one that is set out in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose which is disclosed to you and to which you have consented.
  6. Do we disclose information to third parties?
    We may share or disclose your information for any of the reasons mentioned above to third parties, including to:
    (a) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services
    (b) our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and legal updates; and
    (c) government agencies including law enforcement, regulatory and dispute resolution bodies (or any other body to whom disclosure is required by law or court/ tribunal order); and
    (d) any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you.
    We will not share your sensitive information with any person or entity other than:
    (a) our employees;
    (b) government or regulatory authorities (including law enforcement bodies, tribunals and courts), where required or permitted by law;
    (c) any other person or entity as permitted by law; and
    (d) any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you.
    When we disclose your information to a third party, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.
  7. Do we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?
    We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients without your written consent except where disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law or court/ tribunal order.
  8. Direct marketing and promotional use of your personal information
    We may use your personal information to send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our legal services. However, we will not do so where you tell us not to.
    You can ask us not provide you with such communications by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.
  9. Storage and security of your personal information
    We hold your personal information in paper-based or electronic files. We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.
    We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used in accordance with this policy.
  10. How to access or correct your personal information
    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong.
    If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can contact us by:
    + Phoning +61 2 9279 4888;
    + Writing to The Privacy Officer, Privacy Officer, Clinch Long Woodbridge Lawyers, PO Box 1614, QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING NSW 1230; or
    + Sending an email to mail@clw.com.au
    Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of our employee who gave it to you.
    You have rights to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act.
    There may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. In such a case you can request that we include a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction.
    You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to, your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.
  11. How we will respond to your request
    We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 working days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within 30 days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response.
  12. Do you want to contact us anonymously?
    You can certainly contact us anonymously. If you choose not to be identified, however, we are limited in our ability to provide you with the services or information you require.
  13. Can you complain about a breach of privacy?
    If you want to complain about a privacy breach, you can contact us by:
    + Phoning +61 2 9279 4888;
    + Writing to The Privacy Officer, Privacy Officer, Clinch Long Woodbridge Lawyers, PO Box 1614, QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING NSW 1230; or
    + Sending an email to mail@clw.com.au
    We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    + Phone: 1300 363 992
    + Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
    + Online: oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)
  14. Need further information?
    For more information about privacy in general, you can visit (as applicable) the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at oaic.gov.au
  15. Updating our Privacy Policy
    We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website and its terms will take effect from the date of posting.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information, you may contact us in the following way:
Attn: Privacy Officer
Clinch Long Woodbridge
Level 5, 99 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Phone: 02 9279 4888
Email: mail@clw.com.au